Technology Showcase Theatre



Located on the show floor, the Technology Showcase Theatre creates a buzz as leading technology providers entertain visitors with their innovative products and solutions. Organisers MA Exhibitions utilise a rigorous application process to ensure presentations are informative, engaging and relevant.


DAY 1 - 15th May - Masterclasses

Multimedia Critical Communications System: Next Generation of Mission Critical Processing Enabler

14.10-14.55

Cui jinglong, CMO of Enterprise Wireless Product Line, Huawei

Capitalising on Digital Communications

16.00–16.45

Peter Tanner, CEO, Boomerang Messaging

IHS Markit Technology

16.45-17.15

Jesus Gonzalez, Senior Analyst on the Critical Communications team, IHS Markit Technology


DAY 2 - 16th May

Introduction to user driven operational demonstration

10:00-10:30

Moderator: Harri Virtanen, State Security Networks Group ; Timo Vihervaara, Finnish Police ; Minna Ylinen, Emergency Response Centre Agency, Finland ; Katriina Snellman, Emergency Response Centre Agency, Finland ; Tero Uusi-Maahi, Keski-Suomi Rescue Department, Finland ; Jaakko Heinonen, Keski-Suomi Rescue Department, Finland ; Kari Junttila, Emergency Services College, Finland ; Tomi Pekkonen, Hospital District of Helsinki and Uusimaa, Finland ; Jari Latva-Käyrä, Hospital District of Helsinki and Uusimaa, Finland ; Konsta Purola, Hospital District of Helsinki and Uusimaa, Finland

Mission Critical Communications forum

10:30-11:00

Moderator: Tero Pesonen, TCCA Director and Board member ; Janne Koivukoski, Director General, Rescue Services, Ministry of the Interior Finland ; Jarmo Vinkvist, CEO, Suomen Virveverkko Oy, State Security Networks Group ; Tony Gray, CEO, TCCA ; Barbara Held, Head of Directorate Operations, BDBOS and TCCA Board Member

Step 1: 112 to Emergency Response Centre

11:15-12:00

Moderator: Teemu Ekola, Insta ; Minna Ylinen, Emergency Response Centre Agency, Finland ; Jari Wilén Keski-Suomi Rescue Department, Finland ; Sami Rantanen, Digia ; tbc, Suomen Virveverkko Oy

Step 2: Elements of efficient dispatching

12:00-12:45

Moderator: Kari Junttila, Emergency services College ; Jari Rautianen, Roger-GPS ; Kalle Arola, Elektro-Arola ; Timi Härkönen, Codea, ; Kari Aho, Secapp

Step 3: Multi-agency operation - holistic view

12:45-13:30

Moderator: Elina Avela, Beaconsim ; Juho Luoma, State Security Network Group, ; Tomi Pekkonen, Hospital District of Helsinki and Uusimaa, Finland ; Pete Peltola, Bandercom ; Henri Paalasmaa, Beaconsim

Step 4: Situational awareness in multiple layers

13:30-14:15

Moderator: Simo Ruoko, Roger-GPS ; Timo Vihervaara, Finnish Police ; Jari Wilén, Keski-Suomi Rescue Department, Finland – to be confirmed Esa Suutari, Sunit ; Timi Härkönen, Codea ; Kalle Arola, Elektro-Arola ; Markus Asikainen, Digia

Nordic cross-border co-operation - practical toolbox

15:00-15:45

Moderator: Tor Helge Lyngstøl, DSB ; Finland ; Markus Kujala, State Security Networks Group ; Pete Veikko Lyly, State Security Networks Group ; Harri Virtanen, State Security Networks Group ; Yrjö Pylvänäinen, State Security Networks Group ; Norway ; Marianne Storrøsten, DSB ; Michel Duits, DSB ; Atle Rørbakk, DSB ; Sweden ; Anita Galin, Magnus Bergqvist MSB ; Anton Engström, Swedish Police ; Christian Bohlin, Västra Götalandsregionen ; Three country cross border collaboration LOI signing ceremony ; Sigurd Heier, DSB ; Minna Nyman, MSB ; Jarmo Vinkvist, State Security Networks Group

Bridging between TETRA and Broadband

16:00 - 16:45

Moderator: Jarmo Vinkvist, State Security Networks Group ; Juhani Lehtonen, Goodmill ; Niklas Lagerblom, Airbus ; Mika Skarp, Cloudstreet ; Arnauld Legrand, Nokia ; Kari Aho, Secapp

Is security the last session?

17:00-17:30

Moderator: Markku Korkeakoski, Bittium ; Jyri Vikström, Deltagon Group, ; Thomas Roth, Gryphon Secure ; Gerald Reddig, Nokia ; Mikko Jylhä, Digia


DAY 3 - 17th May

Power of Finnish critical communications eco-system

10:00-10:30

Heikki Riippa, PPDR ICT professional

VIRVE 2.0 - Broadband via Public Safety service operator

10:30-11:00

Jarmo Vinkvist, State Security Networks Group ; Antti Kauppinen, State Security Networks Group

Migration to critical broadband - elements on the way

11:00-12:00

Moderator: Antti Kauppinen, State Security Networks Group ; Anders Karlsson, Tieto ; Tapio Savunen, Airbus ; Janos Arrakoski, Nokia ; Jarno Majava, Bittium ; Mika Skarp, Cloudstreet

Broadband testing and verification - coping with challenges

12:00-12:45

Moderator: Tommi Lahtinen, State Security Networks Group ; Janne Ahava, State Security Networks Group ; Jorma Hämäläinen, Creanord, ; Jani Suomalainen, VTT

Broadband terminal debate - ready or not

12:45-13:30

Catalin Gheorghiu, Airbus ; Markku Korkiakoski, Bittium ; Sami Pienimäki, Jolla ; Juhani Lehtonen, Goodmill Systems

Lunch debate - MNO capabilities for critical communications

13:30-14:15

Moderator: Juhani Lehtonen, Goodmill Systems ; Prof. Jukka Manner, Aalto University ; Pete Peltola, Bandercom ; Ari Toivonen, TCCA / Home Office ; Noel Kirkaldy, Nokia ; Gösta Kallner, Icegroup – to be confirmed

Criteria for mission critical applications - panel session

14:15-15:00

Moderator Tapio Mäkinen, Airbus ; Jyrki Rantonen Insta ; Jani Lehtinen, Secapp ; Esa Suutari, Sunit ; Jyri Vikström, Deltagon ; Vesa-Matti Hartikainen, Jolla

Partner with Finnish critical communications eco-system

15:00-15:30

Moderator: Christina Rinne Business Finland ; Tero Pesonen, Critical Communications Finland ; Sami Järvinen, Tieto, ; Jani Suomalainen, VTT ; Simo Ruoko, Roger-GPS ; Tapio Mäkinen, Airbus ; Mika Skarp, Cloudstreet ; Sami Pienimäki, Jolla ; Antti Laurila, Codea ; Juha Nurmi, Insta ; Troy Stark, Gryphon Secure ;

Or Click here
to visit the website